Restrained in a Bar
[…] When a suspect engages in actions that necessitate the use of force, they sometimes contribute to a situation where minor injuries can occur, including bruises, sprains, and strains. The injured are assumed under the law to have contributed to their own injury, because had their actions not necessitated the use of force, those injuries would never have been suffered.

The Texas Penal Code, Title 2, Chapter 9, Subchapter E, Section 9.51 provides for the legal use of force:

Sec. 9.51. ARREST AND SEARCH. (a) A peace officer, or a person acting in a peace officer's presence and at his direction, is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to make or assist in making an arrest or search, or to prevent or assist in preventing escape after arrest, if:

(1) the actor reasonably believes the arrest or search is lawful or, if the arrest or search is made under a warrant, he reasonably believes the warrant is valid; and

(2) before using force, the actor manifests his purpose to arrest or search and identifies himself as a peace officer or as one acting at a peace officer's direction, unless he reasonably believes his purpose and identity are already known by or cannot reasonably be made known to the person to be arrested.